clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

How to watch the 2021 Golden Globes

The 78th annual showcase has more controversy than usual in 2021, and will be a bi-coastal broadcast.

If you buy something from an SB Nation link, Vox Media may earn a commission. See our ethics statement.

Jason Bateman and Amanda Anka arrives at the 77th Annual Golden Globe Awards attends the 77th Annual Golden Globe Awards at The Beverly Hilton Hotel on January 05, 2020 in Beverly Hills, California. Photo by Steve Granitz/WireImage

The 78th Golden Globes on Sunday evening won’t look as they normally do. For celebrity watchers, it’s the best of the awards shows because of the close quarters of the Beverly Hilton ballroom, and the free-flowing alcohol that makes the acceptance speeches either more wonderful or cringy.

But this year there will look plenty different. The Dream Team of Tina Fey and Amy Poehler will still handle the hosting duties, but they’ll be on different coasts: Poehler in the Rainbow Room at 30 Rockefeller Center in Manhattan, and Fey at the traditional home of the Beverly Hilton.

There’s also more focus on the Hollywood Foreign Press Association, the organization that votes on the awards, than we’ve ever seen. There have always been jokes about bribes for statues, but recent reporting has made what’s been joked about seem closer to actual truth.

We might see some changes next year, but for now let’s enjoy Hollywood’s second-to-seventh biggest night, depending on who you ask. And eat your heart out Independent Spirit Awards: This is the biggest non-Oscars night for celeb watching of the year.

How to watch on TV, via live stream

You can watch the 78th Annual Golden Globes at 8 p.m. ET on NBC, and can be live streamed by clicking here with a cable or streaming service login. You can get a free trial from YouTube TV, Hulu with Live TV, AT&T TV Now, FuboTV, or Sling TV to stream the event with a login.

NBC’s sister network E! will host a pre-show from 7 p.m. ET as well.

The entire ceremony can also be streamed on streaming-only network Peacock the following day.

Full list of nominations

Film awards nominations

Best Director: Motion Picture

David Fincher, “Mank”
Regina King, “One Night in Miami”
Aaron Sorkin, “The Trial of the Chicago 7”
Chloe Zhao, “Nomadland”
Emerald Fennell, “Promising Young Woman”

Best Screenplay

Emerald Fennell, “Promising Young Woman”
Jack Fincher, “Mank”
Aaron Sorkin, “The Trial of the Chicago 7”
Florian Zeller, Christopher Hampton, “The Father”
Chloe Zhao, “Nomadland”

Best Animated Feature Film

“The Croods: A New Age”
“Onward”
“Over the Moon”
“Soul”
“Wolfwalkers”

Best Foreign Language Film

“Another Round,” Denmark
”La Llorona,” Guatemala/France
”The Life Ahead,” Italy
”Minari,” USA
”Two of Us,” France/USA

Best Original Score

Alexandre Desplat, “The Midnight Sky”
Ludwig Goransson, “Tenet”
James Newton Howard, “News of the World”
Atticus Ross and Trent Reznor, “Mank”
Jon Batiste, Atticus Ross and Trent Reznor, “Soul”

Best Original Song

“Fight for You,” “Judas and the Black Messiah”
“Hear My Voice,” “The Trial of the Chicago 7″
“Io Si (Seen),” “The Life Ahead”
“Speak Now,” “One Night in Miami”
“Tigers & Tweed,” “The United States vs. Billie Holiday”

Best Motion Picture: Drama

“The Father”
“Mank”
“Nomadland”
“Promising Young Woman”
“The Trial of the Chicago 7”

Best Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama

Frances McDormand, “Nomadland”
Viola Davis, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
Vanessa Kirby, “Pieces of a Woman”
Carey Mulligan, “Promising Young Woman”
Andra Day, “The United States vs. Billie Holiday”

Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama

Chadwick Boseman, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
Riz Ahmed, “The Sound of Metal”
Anthony Hopkins, “The Father”
Gary Oldman, “Mank”
Tahar Rahim, “The Mauritanian”

Best Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy

“Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”
“Hamilton”
“Music”
“Palm Springs”
“The Prom”

Best Actress in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy

Maria Bakalova, “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”
Kate Hudson, “Music”
Michelle Pfeiffer, “French Exit”
Rosamund Pike, “I Care A Lot”
Anya Taylor-Joy, “Emma”

Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy

Sacha Baron Cohen, “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”
James Corden, “The Prom”
Lin-Manuel Miranda, “Hamilton”
Dev Patel, “The Personal History of David Copperfield”
Andy Samberg, “Palm Springs”

Best Actor in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture

Sacha Baron Cohen, “The Trial of the Chicago 7”
Daniel Kaluuya, “Judas and the Black Messiah”
Jared Leto, “The Little Things”
Bill Murray, “On the Rocks”
Leslie Odom, Jr., “One Night in Miami”

Best Actress in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture

Glenn Close, “Hillbilly Elegy”
Olivia Colman, “The Father”
Jodie Foster, “The Mauritanian”
Amanda Seyfried, “Mank”
Helena Zengel, “News of the World”

Television Awards nominations

Best TV Series, Comedy

“Emily in Paris”
“The Flight Attendant”
“The Great”
“Schitt’s Creek”
“Ted Lasso”

Best Actress in a TV Series, Comedy

Lily Collins, “Emily in Paris”
Kaley Cuoco, “The Flight Attendant”
Elle Fanning, “The Great”
Jane Levy, “Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist”
Catherine O’Hara, “Schitt’s Creek”

Best Actor in a TV Series, Comedy

Don Cheadle, “Black Monday”
Nicholas Hoult, “The Great”
Eugene Levy, “Schitt’s Creek”
Jason Sudeikis, “Ted Lasso”
Ramy Youssef, “Ramy

Best TV Series, Drama

“The Crown”
“Lovecraft Country”
“The Mandalorian”
“Ozark”
“Ratched”

Best Actress in a TV Series, Drama

Olivia Colman, “The Crown”
Jodie Comer, “Killing Eve”
Emma Corrin, “The Crown”
Laura Linney, “Ozark”
Sarah Paulson, “Ratched”

Best Actor in a TV Series, Drama

Jason Bateman, “Ozark”
Josh O’Connor, “The Crown”
Bob Odenkirk, “Better Call Saul”
Matthew Rhys, “Perry Mason”
Al Pacino, “Hunters”

Best TV Movie or Limited-Series

“Normal People”
“The Queen’s Gambit”
“Small Axe”
“The Undoing”
“Unorthodox”

Best Actress in a Series, Limited-Series, or TV Movie

Cate Blanchett, “Miss America”
Daisy Edgar-Jones, “Normal People”
Shira Haas, “Unorthodox”
Nicole Kidman, “The Undoing”
Anya Taylor-Joy, “The Queens Gambit”

Best Actor in a Series, Limited-Series, or TV Movie

Bryan Cranston, “Your Honor”
Jeff Daniels, “The Comey Rule”
Hugh Grant, “The Undoing”
Mark Ruffalo, “I Know This Much is True”
Ethan Hawke, “The Good Lord Bird”

Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Limited-Series, or TV Movie

Gillian Anderson, “The Crown”
Helena Bonham Carter, “The Crown”
Julia Garner, “Ozark”
Annie Murphy, “Schitt’s Creek”
Cynthia Nixon, “Ratched”

Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Limited-Series or TV Movie

John Boyega, “Small Axe”
Brendan Gleeson, “The Comey Rule”
Daniel Levy, “Schitt’s Creek”
Jim Parsons, “Hollywood”
Donald Southerland, “The Undoing”