clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Full schedule for Tuesday, July 27th in the Tokyo 2021 Summer Olympics

We take a look at the full schedule of events on the slate for Tuesday, July 27th at the 2021 Tokyo Summer Olympics.

Softball - Olympics: Day 3 Photo by Yuichi Masuda/Getty Images

The Tokyo 2021 Summer Olympics will continue on Tuesday, July 27th with a full slate of events throughout the day including plenty of medal events. The women’s team artistic gymnastic will hold the gold medal event, and Team USA will go for the gold in softball. The women’s kayak final will take place along with a number of swimming events and more.

Full Olympics schedule for Tuesday, July 27th by event

Basketball

Full schedule here

Archery

Full schedule here

8:30 p.m. ET (Monday) to 6:40 a.m. ET (Tuesday)

Women’s Individual Eliminations
Men’s Individual Eliminations

Artistic Gymnastics

6:45 a.m. ET (Tuesday)

Women’s Team Final

Badminton

9:00 p.m. ET (Monday)

All events - Group Play Stage Matches

5:00 a.m. ET (Tuesday)

All events - Group Play Stage Matches

Boxing

Full schedule here

10:00 p.m. ET (Monday) to 1:27 a.m. ET (Tuesday)

Session 7

4:00 a.m. ET to 7:45 a.m. ET (Tuesday)

Session 8

Canoe Slalom

1:00 a.m. ET (Tuesday)

Women’s Kayak Semi-final

3:00 a.m. ET (Tuesday)

Women’s Kayak Final

Cycling

2:00 a.m. ET (Tuesday)

Women’s mountain bike, cross country

Diving

2:00 a.m. ET (Tuesday)

Women’s Synchronised 10m Platform Final

Equestrian

4:00 a.m. ET (Tuesday)

Dressage Team Grand Prix Special

Fencing

10:25 p.m. ET (Monday)

Women’s Épée Team Quarterfinals 1-4

11:45 p.m. ET (Monday)

Women’s Épée Team Classifications 5-8

12:40 a.m. ET (Tuesday)

Women’s Épée Team Semifinals 1-2

1:30 a.m. ET (Tuesday)

Women’s Épée Team Placement 5-8

5:30 a.m. ET (Tuesday)

Women’s Épée Team Bronze Medal Match

6:30 a.m. ET (Tuesday)

Women’s Épée Team Gold Medal Match

Gymnastics

Full schedule here

Handball

8:00 p.m. ET (Monday)

Women’s Preliminary Round, Group A: Japan vs. Montenegro

10:00 p.m. ET (Monday)

Women’s Preliminary Round, Group B: Brazil vs. Hungary

1:15 a.m. ET (Tuesday)

Women’s Preliminary Round, Group B: Sweden vs. ROC

3:15 a.m. ET (Tuesday)

Women’s Preliminary Round, Group A: Republic of Korea vs. Netherlands

6:30 a.m. ET (Tuesday)

Women’s Preliminary Round, Group A: Angola vs. Norway

8:30 a.m. ET (Tuesday)

Women’s Preliminary Round, Group B: France vs. Spain

Hockey

8:30 p.m. ET (Monday)

Men’s Pool A: Argentina vs. Australia

9:00 p.m. ET (Monday)

Men’s Pool A: India vs. Spain

10:45 p.m. ET (Monday)

Men’s Pool A: Japan vs. New Zealand

11:15 p.m. ET (Monday)

Men’s Pool B: Germany vs. Great Britain

5:30 a.m. ET (Tuesday)

Men’s Pool B: Belgium vs. South Africa

7:45 a.m. ET (Tuesday)

Men’s Pool B: Netherlands vs. Canada

Judo

Full schedule here

10 p.m. ET (Monday) to 1:30 a.m. ET (Tuesday)

Session 7, including quarterfinals

4 a.m. ET to 6:40 a.m. (Tuesday)

Session 8, including medal events

Rowing

Full schedule here

7:30 p.m. ET to 10:58 p.m. ET (Monday)

Session 5

Rugby

8:00 p.m. ET (Monday)

Men’s Pool B: Canada vs. Japan

8:30 p.m. ET (Monday)

Men’s Pool B: Fiji vs. Great Britain

9:00 p.m. ET (Monday)

Men’s Pool A: Argentina vs. Republic of Korea

9:30 p.m. ET (Monday)

Men’s Pool A: New Zealand vs. Australia

10:00 p.m. ET (Monday)

Men’s Pool C: Kenya vs. Ireland

10:30 p.m. ET (Monday)

Men’s Pool C: South Africa vs. US

3:30 a.m. ET to 6:30 a.m. ET (Tuesday)

Session 4: Men’s Placing 9-12, Men’s Quarterfinals

Sailing

11:05 p.m. ET (Monday)

Women’s One Person Dinghy, Laser Radial - Races 5-6
Women’s Skiff, 49er FX - Races 1-3

11:15 p.m. ET (Monday)

Men’s One Person Dinghy, Laser - Races 5-6

12:05 a.m. ET (Tuesday)

Men’s One Person Dinghy (Heavyweight), Finn - Races 1-2

1:50 a.m. ET (Tuesday)

Men’s Skiff, 49er - Races 1-3

Shooting

8:00 p.m. ET (Monday)

Trap Men’s Pre-Event Training
Trap Women’s Pre-Event Training
10m Air Pistol Mixed Team Qualifications Stages 1-2

10:00 p.m. ET (Monday)

10m Air Pistol Mixed Team Bronze Medal Match

10:35 p.m. ET (Monday)

10m Air Pistol Mixed Team Gold Medal Match

12:15 a.m. ET (Tuesday)

10m Air Rifle Mixed Team Qualification Stages 1-2

2:15 a.m. ET (Tuesday)

10m Air Rifle Mixed Team Bronze Medal Match

2:50 a.m. ET (Tuesday)

10m Air Rifle Mixed Team Gold Medal Match

Soccer

4:00 a.m. ET (Tuesday)

Women’s Group G: New Zealand vs. Sweden
Women’s Group G: US vs. Australia

7:00 a.m. ET (Tuesday)

Women’s Group E: Chile vs. Japan
Women’s Group E: Canada vs. Great Britain

7:30 a.m. ET (Tuesday)

Women’s Group F: Netherlands vs. China
Women’s Group F: Brazil vs. Zambia

Softball

12:00 a.m. ET (Tuesday)

Softball Bronze Medal Game

7:00 a.m. ET (Tuesday)

Softball Gold Medal Game

Surfing

6:00 p.m. ET (Monday)

Men’s Quarterfinals, Heats 1-4

8:24 p.m. ET (Monday)

Women’s Quarterfinals, Heats 1-4

10:48 p.m. ET (Monday)

Men’s Semifinals, Heats 1-2

12:00 a.m. ET (Monday)

Women’s Semifinals, Heats 1-2

Table Tennis

9:00 p.m. ET (Monday)

Men’s & Women’s Singles, Round 3

1:30 a.m. ET (Tuesday)

Men’s & Women’s Singles, Round 3

3:30 a.m. ET (Tuesday)

Men’s & Women’s Singles, Round of 16

6:30 a.m. ET (Tuesday)

Men’s & Women’s Singles, Round of 16

Taekwondo

Full schedule here

9:00 p.m. ET (Monday) to 4:00 a.m. ET (Tuesday)

Session 7

Tennis

Schedule TBD

Triathlon

5:30 p.m. ET (Monday)

Women’s individual

Volleyball

Full schedule here

Water Polo

9:00 p.m. ET (Monday)

Men’s Preliminary Round, Group A: South Africa vs. US

10:30 p.m. ET (Monday)

Men’s Preliminary Round, Group B: Montenegro vs. Spain

1:00 a.m. ET (Tuesday)

Men’s Preliminary Round, Group B: Kazakhstan vs. Serbia

2:30 a.m. ET (Tuesday)

Men’s Preliminary Round, Group A: Italy vs. Greece

5:20 a.m. ET (Tuesday)

Men’s Preliminary Round, Group A: Japan vs. Hungary

6:50 a.m. ET (Tuesday)

Men’s Preliminary Round, Group B: Australia vs. Croatia

Weightlifting

10:50 p.m. ET (Monday)

Women’s 59kg Group B
Women’s 64kg Group B

2:50 a.m. ET (Tuesday)

Women’s 59kg Group A

6:50 a.m. ET (Tuesday)

Women’s 64 kg Group A