clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Full schedule for Friday, July 30th in the Tokyo 2021 Summer Olympics

We take a look at the full schedule of events on the slate for Friday, July 30th at the 2021 Tokyo Summer Olympics.

Kliment Kolesnikov (ROC), from left, Caeleb Dressel (USA) and Kyle Chalmers (AUS) pose with their medals after competing in the men’s 100m freestyle final during the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Summer Games at Tokyo Aquatics Centre. Mandatory Credit: Grace Hollars Grace Hollars-USA TODAY Sports

The OIympics begins Week 2 today, with USA Baseball taking to the diamond for the first time, as the Americans take on Israel to open group play. The Israeli team has a few names fans should recognize such as Jonathan deMarte and Matt Soren, and Jake Fishman of the Marlins organization.

Also in women’s soccer, Team USA looks advance back to the medal round in their quarterfinal match against the Netherlands. America lost to the Swedes in the quarterfinals in Rio, marking the first and last time in any major international tournament Team USA failed to make the final four.

In the pool, Caeleb Dressel looks for another individual gold medal, and is the -1000 favorite at DraftKings Sportsbook in the 50-meter freestyle, aka the “splash and dash.” It’s all start and raw speed in an event where all eight competitors likely finish within a second of each other.

Also the track and field competition begins, with the women’s 5000m event the only medals being awarded today.

Full Olympics schedule for Friday, July 30th by event

Archery

Full schedule here
8:30 p.m. ET (Thursday) to 3:00 a.m. ET (Friday)
Women’s Individual eliminations, quarterfinals

3:30 a.m. ET (Friday)
Women’s Individual Medal match

Badminton

8:00 p.m. ET (Thursday)
Women’s Singles quarterfinals
Mixed Doubles Bronze Medal Match

2:30 a.m. ET (Friday)
Mixed Doubles Gold Medal Match
Women’s Singles quarterfinals
Men’s Doubles semifinals

Baseball

11:00 p.m. ET (Thursday)
Opening round, Group A: Mexico vs. Dominican Republic

6:00 a.m. ET (Friday)
Opening round, group B: USA vs. Israel

Basketball

9:00 p.m. ET (Thursday)
Women’s Preliminary round, Group C: Belgium vs. Puerto Rico

12:40 a.m. ET (Friday)
Women’s Preliminary round, Group B: USA vs. Japan

4:20 a.m. ET (Friday)
Women’s Preliminary round, Group B: France vs. Nigeria

8:00 a.m. ET (Friday)
Women’s Preliminary round, Group C: China vs. Australia

Boxing

Full schedule here
10:00 p.m. ET (Thursday) to 1:10 a.m. ET (Friday)
Women’s Light preliminaries
Women’s Welter quarterfinals
Men’s Welter quarterfinals
Men’s Light Heavy quarterfinals
Men’s Heavy quarterfinals

4:00 a.m. to 7:10 a.m. ET (Friday)
Women’s Light preliminaries
Women’s Welter quarterfinals
Men’s Welter quarterfinals
Men’s Light Heavy quarterfinals
Men’s Heavy quarterfinals

Canoe Slalom

1:00 a.m. ET (Friday)
Men’s kayak semifinal

3:00 a.m. ET (Friday)
Men’s Kayak final

Cycling BMX racing

9:00 p.m. to 10:02 p.m. ET (Thursday)
Men’s semifinals, Runs 1-3

9:15 p.m. to 10:17 p.m. ET (Thursday)
Women’s semifinals, Runs 1-3

10:40 p.m. ET (Thursday)
Men’s final

10:50 p.m. ET (Thursday)
Women’s final

Diving

2:00 a.m. ET (Friday)
Women’s 3m springboard, preliminary

Equestrian

7:30 p.m. ET (Thursday)
Eventing Dressage Team and Individual, Day 1 - Session 1

4:30 a.m. ET (Friday)
Eventing Dressage Team and Individual, Day 1 - Session 2

Fencing

9:00 p.m. ET (Thursday) to 1:30 a.m. ET (Friday)
Men’s Épée Team, table of 16, quarterfinals, semifinals, quarterfinals

5:30 a.m. ET (Friday)
Men’s Épée Team Bronze Medal match

6:30 a.m. ET (Friday)
Men’s Épée Team Gold Medal match

Golf

6:30 p.m. ET (Thursday)
Men’s Individual Stroke Play, Round 2

Handball

8:00 p.m. ET (Thursday)
Men’s preliminary round, Group A: Argentina vs. Brazil

10:00 p.m. ET (Thursday)
Men’s preliminary round, Group B: Bahrain vs. Japan

1:15 a.m. ET (Friday)
Men’s preliminary round, Group A: France vs. Spain

3:15 a.m. ET (Friday)
Men’s preliminary round, Group B: Sweden vs. Egypt

6:30 a.m. ET (Friday)
Men’s preliminary round, Group B: Portugal vs. Denmark

8:30 a.m. ET (Friday)
Men’s preliminary round, Group A: Germany vs. Norway

Hockey

8:30 p.m. ET (Thursday)
Women’s Pool A: South Africa vs. Germany

9:00 p.m. ET (Thursday)
Men’s Pool A: Australia vs. Spain

10:45 p.m. ET (Thursday)
Women’s Pool A: Ireland vs. India

11:15 p.m. ET (Thursday)
Men’s Pool B: Canada vs. South Africa

5:30 a.m. ET (Friday)
Men’s Pool A: Japan vs. India

6:00 a.m. ET (Friday)
Men’s Pool A: Argentina vs. New Zealand

7:45 a.m. ET (Friday)
Men’s Pool B: Germany vs. Netherlands

8:15 a.m. ET (Friday)
Men’s Pool B: Belgium vs. Great Britain

Judo

Full schedule here
10:00 p.m. ET (Thursday) to 1:30 a.m. ET (Friday)
Women +78kg elimination rounds, quarterfinals
Men +100kg elimination rounds, quarterfinals

4:00 a.m. to 6:50 a.m. ET (Friday)
Women +78kg Repechage contest, semifinals, final
Men +100kg Repechage contest, semifinals, final

Rowing

6:45 p.m. to 8:15 p.m. ET (Thursday)
Men’s Single Sculls Finals B through F
Women’s Single Sculls Finals B through F

8:33 p.m. ET (Thursday)
Women’s Single Sculls Final

8:45 p.m. ET (Thursday)
Men’s Single Sculls Final

9:05 p.m. ET (Thursday)
Women’s Eight Final

9:25 p.m. ET (Thursday)
Men’s Eight final

Rugby Sevens

8:00 p.m. ET (Thursday)
Women’s Pool B: Fiji vs. Brazil

8:30 p.m. ET (Thursday)
Women’s Pool B: Canada vs. France

9:00 p.m. ET (Thursday)
Women’s Pool C: China vs. Japan

9:30 p.m. ET (Thursday)
Women’s Pool C: Australia vs. USA

10:00 p.m. ET (Thursday)
Women’s Pool A: Great Britain vs. Kenya

10:30 p.m. ET (Thursday)
Women’s Pool A: New Zealand vs. ROC

3:30 a.m. to 6:30 a.m. ET (Friday)
Women’s Placing 9-12
Women’s Quarterfinals

Sailing

11:05 p.m. ET (Thursday)
Women’s One Person Dinghy, Race 9
Men’s Skiff - 49er, Race 7
Men’s Two Person Dinghy, Race 5

11:15 p.m. ET (Thursday)
Women’s Two Person Dinghy, Races 5-6
Men’s Skiff - 49er, Races 8-9
Women’s One Person Dinghy, Laser Radial - Race 10

1:35 a.m. ET (Friday)
Men’s One Person Dinghy, Laser - Race 9

1:40 a.m. ET (Friday)
Women’s Skiff, 49er FX - Races 7-9
Men’s One PErson Dinghy, Laser - Race 10

Shooting

8:00 p.m. ET (Thursday)
25m Pistol Women’s Qualification Rapid
Trap Mixed Team Pre-Event Training

11:30 p.m. ET (Thursday)
50m Rifle 3 positions Women’s Pre-Event Training

1:00 a.m. ET (Friday)
25m Pistol Women’s final

2:30 a.m. ET (Friday)
25m Rapid Fire Pistol Men’s Official Training

Soccer

4:00 a.m. ET (Friday)
Women’s quarterfinals: Canada vs. Brazil

5:00 a.m. ET (Friday)
Women’s quarterfinals: Great Britain vs. Australia

6:00 a.m. ET (Friday)
Women’s quarterfinals: Sweden vs. Japan

7:00 a.m. ET (Friday)
Women’s quarterfinals: Netherlands vs. USA

Swimming

Full schedule here

Table Tennis

7:00 a.m. ET (Friday)
Men’s Singles Bronze Medal match

8:00 a.m. ET (Friday)
Men’s Singles Gold Medal match

Tennis

Full schedule here

Track and Field (Athletics)

Full schedule here
8:00 p.m. ET (Thursday) to 12:05 a.m. ET (Friday)
Women’s 100m preliminary rounds, Heats 1-3
Men’s High Jump qualification, Groups A and B
Men’s 3000m Steeplechase, Round 1, Heats 1-3
Men’s Discus Throw qualification, Groups A and B
Women’s 800m, Round 1, Heats 1-6
Men’s 400m Hurdles, Round 1, Heats 1-5
Women’s 100m, Round 1, Heats 1-7

6:00 a.m. to 8 a.m. ET (Friday)
Women’s 5000m
WOmen’s Triple Jump qualification, Groups A and B
Women’s Shot Put qualification

Trampoline Gymnastics

12:00 a.m. ET (Friday)
Women’s Qualification

1:50 a.m. ET (Friday)
Women’s final

Volleyball (Beach, Indoor)

Full schedule here

Water Polo

1:00 a.m. ET (Friday)
Women’s preliminary round, Group A: South Africa vs. Netherlands

2:30 a.m. ET (Friday)
Women’s preliminary round, Group B: USA vs. ROC

5:20 a.m. ET (Friday)
Women’s preliminary round, Group B: Japan vs. Hungary

6:50 a.m. ET (Friday)
Women’s preliminary round, Group A: Spain vs. Australia