clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Full schedule for Saturday, July 31st in the Tokyo 2021 Summer Olympics

We take a look at the full schedule of events on the slate for Saturday, July 21st at the 2021 Tokyo Summer Olympics.

Daniel Stahl (SWE) places second in the discus at 229-5 (69.94m) during the Meeting International Mohammed VI d’Athletisme de Rabat at Prince Moulay Abdellah Stadium.  Kirby Lee-USA TODAY Sports

It’s a full day that will make a bit of history at the 2020 Tokyo Olympics on Saturday in Japan, which gets started in prime time on the east coast of the United States.

The first-ever co-ed gold medal in track and field will be awarded, as the 4x400 mixed gender relay is this evening. Mixed events are a much bigger part of the Tokyo Olympic program than we’ve seen before, and that includes the last race the Tokyo Aquatics Center as well, the Mixed 4 x 100m Medley Relay Final.

Also on the track, the men’s discus final will put 12 athletes including the USA’s Sam Mattis in contention for the medals. Daniel Stahl of Sweden is the -285 favorite at DraftKings Sportsbook, the only man in the field to have gone over 71 meters with his best throw.

We’ll also see gold medals awarded in both men’s and women’s windsurfing, the women’s sabre team event in fencing, and the gold medal match in women’s tennis between Belinda Bencic and Marketa Vondrousova.

Also there’s a key match in women’s volleyball as the USA takes on ROC. If America can hang on for a win, and beat Italy in the last match of pool play, they’ll be the No. 1 seed and avoid volleyball’s randomized reseeding process.

Full Olympics schedule for Saturday, July 31st by event

Archery

8:30 p.m. to 10:01 p.m. ET (Friday)
Men’s Individual Eliminations

1:45 a.m. to 2:30 a.m. ET (Saturday)
Men’s Individual Quarterfinals

2:45 a.m. ET (Saturday)
Men’s Individual Semifinals

3:30 a.m. ET (Saturday)
Men’s Individual Bronze and Gold Medal matches

Badminton

8:00 p.m. ET (Friday)
Men’s Singles quarterfinals
Women’s Doubles semi-finals

7:00 a.m. ET (Saturday)
Women’s Singles semi-finals
Men’s Doubles Bronze and Gold Medal match

Baseball

11:00 p.m. ET (Friday)
Opening Round, Group A: Japan vs. Mexico

6:00 a.m. ET (Saturday)
Opening Round, Group B: Republic of Korea vs. USA

Basketball

9:00 p.m. ET (Friday)
Men’s Preliminary Round, Group A: Islamic Republic of Iran vs. France

12:40 a.m. ET (Saturday)
Men’s Preliminary Round, Group B: Italy vs. Nigeria

4:20 a.m. ET (Saturday)
Men’s Preliminary Round, Group B: Australia vs. Germany

8:00 a.m. ET (Saturday)
Men’s Preliminary Round, Group A: USA vs. Czech Republic

Boxing

Full schedule here
10:00 p.m. ET (Friday) to 12:55 a.m. ET (Saturday)
Men’s Fly preliminaries
Men’s Light preliminaries
Women’s Middle quarterfinals
Women’s Feather Semifinal 1

4:00 a.m. to 6:40 a.m. ET (Saturday)
Men’s Fly preliminaries
Men’s Light preliminaries
Women’s Middle quarterfinals
Women Feather Semifinal 2

Cycling BMX Freestyle

9:10 p.m. ET (Friday)
Women’s Park Seeding

10:20 p.m. ET (Friday)
Men’s Park Seeding

Diving

2:00 a.m. ET (Saturday)
Women’s 3m Springboard semifinal

Equestrian

7:30 p.m. ET (Friday)
Eventing Dressage Team and Individual Day 2, Session 3

4:00 a.m. ET (Saturday)
Jumping 1st Horse Inspection

Fencing

9:00 p.m. ET (Friday) to 6:30 a.m. ET (Saturday)
Women’s Sabre Team quarterfinals, semifinals, placements
Women’s Sabre Team Bronze Medal Match and Gold Medal Match

Soccer

4:00 a.m. ET (Saturday)
Men’s quarterfinal: Spain vs. Côte d’Ivoire

5:00 a.m. ET (Saturday)
Men’s quarterfinal: Japan vs. New Zealand

6:00 a.m. ET (Saturday)
Men’s quarterfinal: Brazil vs. Egypt

7:00 a.m. ET (Saturday)
Men’s quarterfinal: Republic of Korea vs. Mexico

Golf

Men’s Individual Stroke Play, Round 3
Full schedule of tee times here

Handball

8:00 p.m. ET (Friday)
Women’s Preliminary round, Group A: Angola vs. Japan

10:00 p.m. ET (Friday)
Women’s Preliminary Round, Group A: Montenegro vs. Republic of Korea

1:15 a.m. ET (Saturday)
Women’s Preliminary Round, Group B: ROC vs. France

3:15 a.m. ET (Saturday)
Women’s Preliminary Round, Group B: Brazil vs. Sweden

6:30 a.m. ET (Saturday)
Women’s Preliminary Round, Group B: Hungary vs. Spain

8:30 a.m. ET (Saturday)
Women’s Preliminary Round, Group A: Norway vs. Netherlands

Hockey

8:30 p.m. ET (Friday)
Women’s Pool B: China vs. New Zealand

9:00 p.m. ET (Friday)
Women’s Pool B: Japan vs. Spain

10:45 p.m. ET (Friday)
Women’s Pool B: Argentina vs. Australia

11:15 p.m. ET (Friday)
Women’s Pool A: India vs. South Africa

5:30 a.m. ET (Saturday)
Women’s Pool A: Germany vs. Netherlands

7:45 a.m. ET (Saturday)
Women’s Pool A: Ireland vs. Great Britain

Judo

10:00 p.m. ET (Friday) to 1:30 a.m. ET (Saturday)
Mixed Team Eliminations
Mixed Team Quarterfinals
Mixed Team Repechage
Mixed Team Semifinal of Tables A and B

4:00 a.m. to 6:50 a.m. ET (Saturday)
Mixed Team Bronze and Gold Medal finals

Rugby sevens

8:00 p.m. to 11:00 p.m. ET (Friday)
Women’s Placing
Women’s semi-final

3:30 a.m. ET (Saturday)
Women’s Placing 7-8

4:00 a.m. ET (Saturday)
Women’s Placing 5-6

4:30 a.m. ET (Saturday)
Women’s Bronze and Gold Medal matches

Sailing

11:05 p.m. ET (Friday)
Men’s Skiff - 49er - Race 10-12
Men’s One Person Dinghy (Heavyweight) - Finn - Races 7-8
Women’s Skiff - 49er FX - Races 10-12
Mixed Multihull - Nacra 17 Foiling - Race 7-9

1:33 a.m. ET (Saturday)
Women’s Windsurfer - RS:X - Medal race

2:33 a.m. ET (Saturday)
Men’s Windsurfer - RS:X - Medal race

Shooting

8:00 p.m. ET (Friday)
25m Rapid Fire Pistol Men’s Pre-Event Training
Trap Mixed Team Qualification

11:00 p.m. ET (Friday)
50m Rifle 3 Positions Women’s Qualification

12:30 a.m. to 1:05 a.m. ET (Saturday)
Trap Mixed Team Medal matches

2:00 a.m. ET (Saturday)
50m Rifle 3 Positions Men’s Official Training

3:00 a.m. ET (Saturday)
50m Rifle 3 Positions Women’s Final

Swimming

Full schedule here

Tennis

Full schedule here

Track and Field

8:00 p.m. to 11:30 p.m. ET (Friday)
Women’s 400m Hurdles, Round 1, Heats 1-5
Men’s Pole Vault qualification, Groups A and B
Men’s 800m Round 1, Heats 1-6
Women’s 100m Hurdles, Round 1, Heats 1-5
Women’s Discus Throw Qualification, Group B
Men’s 100m Preliminary round, Heats 1-4

6:00 a.m. to 8:55 a.m. ET (Saturday)
Men’s Long Jump Qualification, Groups A and B
Women’s 100m Semifinals, 1-3
Men’s 100m Round 1, Heats 1-7
Men’s Discus Throw final
Women’s 800m Semifinals, 1-3
4 x 400 Relay Mixed Final
Women’s 100m final

Trampoline Gymnastics

12:00 a.m. ET (Saturday)
Men’s qualification

1:50 a.m. ET (Saturday)
Men’s final

Triathlon

6:30 p.m. ET (Friday)
Mixed relay

Volleyball

Full schedule here

Water polo

9:00 p.m. ET (Friday)
Men’s Preliminary Round, Group B: Montenegro vs. Kazakhstan

10:30 p.m. ET (Friday)
Men’s Preliminary Round, Group B: Australia vs. Spain

1:00 a.m. ET (Saturday)
Men’s Preliminary Round, Group A: USA vs. Hungary

2:30 a.m. ET (Saturday)
Men’s Preliminary Round, Group B: Croatia vs. Serbia

5:20 a.m. ET (Saturday)
Men’s Preliminary Round, Group A: Italy vs. Japan

6:50 p.. ET (Saturday)
Men’s Preliminary Round, Group A: South Africa vs. Greece

Weightlifting

10:50 p.m. ET (Friday)
Men’s 81kg Group B
Men’s 96kg Group B

2:50 a.m. ET (Saturday)
Men’s 81kg Group A

6:50 a.m. ET (Saturday)
Men’s 96kg Group A