clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Full schedule for Monday, August 2nd in the Tokyo 2021 Summer Olympics

We take a look at the full schedule of events on the slate for Monday, August 2nd at the 2021 Tokyo Summer Olympics.

Jewell Loyd of the USA Women’s National Team, Diana Taurasi of the USA Women’s National Team, and Sue Bird of the USA Women’s National Team celebrate during the game against the Japan Women’s National Team during the Women’s Preliminary Round Group B game on day seven of the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games at Saitama Super Arena on July 30, 2021 at Aomi Urban Sports Park in Tokyo, Japan.  Photo by Stephen Gosling/NBAE via Getty Images

The second week of the Olympics tends to shift towards the track as well as the elimination rounds of the team sports.

In baseball the United States will face Japan, with the winner advancing to the semifinals in the double-elimination format, and the loser having to win three more via the losers bracket.. Both teams were 2-0 in group play, and even with a loss this seems like a matchup we might see again in the gold medal game.

For women’s basketball, Team USA is a 13-point favorite against France at DraftKings Sportsbook in the last game of group play. It’s been easy but as easy as some might have hoped for the American women so far, but they’ll be 5-0 with a win today heading into the quarterfinals.

At Olympic Stadium we’ll see the men’s long jump final, the women’s 100m hurdles, the women’s discus, the men’s 3000m steeplechase, and the women’s 5k all have their finals.

And if you’re looking to catch some badminton action before you go another three years without it, it’s the medal round for both the women’s doubles and men’s singles championships.

Full Olympics schedule for Monday, August 2nd by event

Artistic Gymnastics

4:00 a.m. ET (Monday)
Men’s Rings final

4:45 a.m. ET (Monday)
Women’s Floor Exercise final

5:54 a.m. ET (Monday)
Men’s Vault final

Artistic Swimming

6:30 a.m. ET (Monday)
Duet Free Routine Preliminary

Badminton

12:00 a.m. ET (Monday)
Women’s Doubles Medal matches

7:00 a.m. ET (Monday)
Men’s Singles Medal matches

Baseball

11:00 p.m. ET (Sunday)
Round 2

6:00 a.m. ET (Monday)
Round 2

Basketball

9:00 p.m. ET (Sunday)
Women’s Preliminary Round, Group B: Nigeria vs. Japan

12:40 a.m. ET (Monday)
Women’s Preliminary Round, Group B: France vs. USA

4:20 a.m. ET (Monday)
Women’s Preliminary Round, Group C: China vs. Belgium

8:00 a.m. ET (Monday)
Women’s Preliminary Round, Group C: Australia vs. Puerto Rico

Canoe Sprint

8:30 p.m. ET (Sunday)
Women’s Kayak Single 200m, Heats 1-5

9:05 p.m. ET (Sunday)
Men’s Canoe Double 1000, Heats 1-2

9:21 p.m. ET (Sunday)
Men’s Kayak Single 1000m, Heats 1-5

10:08 p.m. ET (Sunday)
Women’s Kayak Double 500m, Heats 1-4

11:00 p.m. ET (Sunday)
Women’s Kayak Single 200m, quarterfinals

11:21 p.m. ET (Sunday)
Men’s Canoe Double 1000m, quarterfinals

11:37 p.m. ET (Sunday)
Men’s Kayak Single 1000m, quarterfinals

12:08 a.m. ET (Monday)
Women’s Kayak Double 500m, quarterfinals

Cycling Track

2:30 a.m. ET (Monday)
Women’s Team Sprint and pursuit qualifying
Women’s Team Sprint first round, finals

4:02 a.m. ET (Monday)
Men’s Team Pursuit qualifying

5:06 a.m. ET (Monday)
Women’s Team Sprint finals

Diving

2:00 a.m. ET (Monday)
Men’s 3m Springboard preliminary

Equestrian

8:30 p.m. ET (Sunday)
Eventing 2nd horse inspection

4:00 a.m. ET (Monday)
Eventing Jumping Team final and Individual qualifier

7:45 a.m. ET (Monday)
Eventing Individual Jumping final

Handball

8:00 p.m. ET (Sunday)
Women’s Preliminary Round, Group A: Republic of Korea vs. Angola

10:00 p.m. (Sunday)
Women’s Preliminary Round, Group B: France vs. Brazil

1:15 a.m. (Monday)
Women’s Preliminary Round, Group B: Spain vs. ROC

3:15 a.m. ET (Monday)
Women’s Preliminary Round, Group B: Hungary vs. Sweden

5:30 a.m. ET (Monday)
Women’s Preliminary Round, Group A: Netherlands vs. Montenegro

8:30 a.m. ET (Monday)
Women’s Preliminary Round, Group A: Norway vs. Japan

Hockey

8:30 p.m. ET (Sunday)
Women’s quarterfinal

11:00 p.m. ET (Sunday)
Women’s quarterfinal

5:30 a.m. ET (Monday)
Women’s quarterfinal

8:00 a.m. ET (Monday)
Women’s quarterfinal

Sailing

11:05 p.m. ET (Sunday)
Women’s Two Person Dinghy - 470 - Races 9-10

1:33 a.m. ET (Monday)
Women’s Skiff - 49er FX - Medal race

1:35 a.m. ET (Monday)
Men’s Two Person Dinghy - Races 9-10

2:33 a.m. ET (Monday)
Men’s Skiff - 49er - Medal race

Shooting

7:30 p.m. ET (Sunday)
25m Rapid Fire Pistol Men’s Qualification, Stage 2

10:30 p.m. ET (Sunday)
50m Rifle 3 Positions

1:30 a.m. ET (Monday)
25m Rapid Fire Pistol Men’s final

3:50 a.m. ET (Monday)
50m Rifle 3 Positions Men’s final

Soccer

4:00 a.m. ET (Monday)
Women’s Semifinal: TBD vs. Canada

7:00 a.m. ET (Monday)
Women’s Semifinal: Australia vs. Sweden

Table Tennis

9:00 p.m. ET (Sunday)
Men’s Team Round of 16: USA vs. Sweden
Men’s Team Round of 16: Japan vs. Australia
Men’s Team Round of 16: France vs. Singapore
Men’s Team Round of 16: Republic of Korea vs. Poland

1:30 a.m. ET (Monday)
Women’s Team quarterfinal
Men’s Team quarterfinal

6:30 a.m. ET (Monday)
Men’s Team quarterfinal
Women’s Team quarterfinal

Track and Field

Full schedule here

Volleyball

Full schedule here

Water Polo

9:00 p.m. ET (Sunday)
Men’s Preliminary Round - Group A: Hungary vs. Italy

10:30 p.m. ET (Sunday)
Men’s Preliminary Round - Group A: Greece vs. USA

1:00 a.m. ET (Monday)
Men’s Preliminary Round - Group B: Serbia vs. Montenegro

2:30 a.m. ET (Monday)
Men’s Preliminary Round - Group B: Spain vs. Croatia

5:20 a.m. ET (Monday)
Men’s Preliminary Round - Group A: Japan vs. South Africa

6:50 a.m. ET (Monday)
Men’s Preliminary Round - Group B: Australia vs. Kazakhstan

Weightlifting

10:50 p.m. ET (Sunday)
Women’s 87kg Group B
Women’s +87kg Group B

2:50 a.m. ET (Monday)
Women’s 87kg Group A

6:50 a.m. ET (Monday)
Women’s +87kg Group A

Wrestling

10:00 p.m. ET (Sunday)
MGR 60kg/130kg, WFS 76kg Repechages

10:30 p.m. ET (Sunday)
MGR 77kg/97kg, WFS 68kg 1/8 finals, quarterfinals

5:15 a.m. ET (Monday)
Men’s Grego-Roman 60 kg medal match
Men’s Grego-Roman 130 kg medal match
Women’s Freestyle 76kg medal match