clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Full track and field schedule for Monday, August 2nd in the Tokyo 2021 Summer Olympics

We take a look at the full track and field schedule on the slate for Monday, August 2nd at the 2021 Tokyo Summer Olympics.

Valarie Allman of Team United States competes in the Women’s Discus Throw Qualification on day eight of the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games at Olympic Stadium on July 31, 2021 in Tokyo, Japan. Photo by Michael Steele/Getty Images

At Olympic Stadium there will be five finals decided on Monday, August 2nd in Tokyo, which means it starts in prime time on the east coast of the United States.

The men’s long jump has Cuba’s Juan Miguel Echevarria as the +100 favorite at DraftKings Sportsbook, and a disappointing qualification round for the USA’s JuVaughn Harrison has him at +450.

Soufiane El Bakkali is the +200 favorite in the steeplechase, but that’s an event that’s always as wide open as any in Athletics during the Olympic program because of the wet feet and 35 three-foot barriers that must be cleared.

In the women’s 100m hurdles, Puerto Rico’s Jasmine Camacho-Quinn is the massive -500 favorite, but her qualification time of 12.26 actually puts her behind the 12.20 of the USA’s Kendra Harrison.

The women’s discus will have the USA’s Valarie Allman as the -165 chalk for gold, as one of only two women in the field with a personal best of over 70 meters. The Stanford grad was the 2018 NCAA Champion, but finished seventh at the last major meet, the 2019 World Championships in Qatar.

Full Track and Field schedule for Monday, August 2nd

Olympics Track and Field schedule, August 2nd

Start Time Event
Start Time Event
Session 8 9:00 - 11:55
9:00 Men's Hammer Throw Qualification - Group A
9:35 Women's 1500m Round 1 - Heat 1
9:47 Women's 1500m Round 1 - Heat 2
9:59 Women's 1500m Round 1 - Heat 3
10:20 Men's Long Jump Final
10:30 Women's 200m Round 1 - Heat 1
10:30 Men's Hammer Throw Qualification - Group B
10:38 Women's 200m Round 1 - Heat 2
10:46 Women's 200m Round 1 - Heat 3
10:54 Women's 200m Round 1 - Heat 4
11:02 Women's 200m Round 1 - Heat 5
11:10 Women's 200m Round 1 - Heat 6
11:18 Women's 200m Round 1 - Heat 7
11:50 Women's 100m Hurdles Final
Session 9 19:00 - 22:00
19:20 Women's Pole Vault Qualification - Group A
19:20 Women's Pole Vault Qualification - Group B
19:25 Women's 200m Semi-Final 1
19:32 Women's 200m Semi-Final 2
19:39 Women's 200m Semi-Final 3
20:00 Women's Discus Throw Final
20:05 Men's 400m Semi-Final 1
20:13 Men's 400m Semi-Final 2
20:21 Men's 400m Semi-Final 3
20:35 Women's 400m Hurdles Semi-Final 1
20:45 Women's 400m Hurdles Semi-Final 2
20:55 Women's 400m Hurdles Semi-Final 3
21:15 Men's 3000m Steeplechase Final
21:40 Women's 5000m Final