clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Full schedule for Tuesday, August 3rd in the Tokyo 2021 Summer Olympics

We take a look at the full schedule of events on the slate for Tuesday, August 3rd at the 2021 Tokyo Summer Olympics.

Yul Moldauer, Simone Biles and MyKayla Skinner applaud during the Women’s Floor Exercise Final on day ten of the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games at Ariake Gymnastics Centre on August 02, 2021 in Tokyo, Japan. Photo by Jamie Squire/Getty Images

There are plenty of events to watch on a very good Olympics day, but get to bed early and wake up extremely early (or just pull an all-nighter on the west coast) as Simone Biles is back for the balance beam event final at 4:48 a.m. ET.

The return of The GOAT to the Games will make for dramatic television no matter the result, and a valedictory gold medal would be one of the more incredible sports stories of the year. There are no odds for this event at this time, but Biles will be the favorite amongst the eight competitors.

On the track, the men’s 400m hurdles starts at 11:20 p.m. ET, and the battle between Norway’s Karsten Warholm and Team USA’s Rai Benjamin is one of the most anticipated of these Games. Warholm sits as a -125 favorite at DraftKings Sportsbook, with Benjamin the +160 underdog in the field of eight.

And Elaine Thompson-Herah of Jamaica is the -650 favorite in the women’s 200m dash. Fellow country woman and legend Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce is the +650 underdog, with the United States Gabby Thomas checking in at +1900.

Full Olympics schedule for Tuesday, August 3rd by event

Artistic Gymnastics

4:00 a.m. ET (Tuesday)
Men’s Parallel Bars final

4:48 a.m. ET (Tuesday)
Women’s Balance Beam final

5:37 a.m. ET (Tuesday)
Men’s Horizontal Bar final

Artistic Swimming

6:30 a.m. ET (Tuesday)
Duet Technical Routine

Baseball

6:00 a.m. ET (Tuesday)
Round 1 Repechage

Basketball

9:00 p.m. ET (Monday)
Men’s quarterfinal

12:40 a.m. ET (Tuesday)
Men’s quarterfinal

4:20 a.m. ET (Tuesday)
Men’s quarterfinal

8:00 a.m. ET (Tuesday)
Men’s quarterfinal

Boxing

10:00 p.m. ET (Monday)
Men’s Fly quarterfinals

10:30 p.m. ET (Monday)
Men’s Feather Semifinal 1

10:48 p.m. ET (Monday)
Men’s Light Quarterfinal 1 and 2

11:18 p.m. ET (Monday)
Men’s Heavy Semifinal 1

11:35 p.m. ET (Monday)
Women’s Light Quarterfinal 1 and 2

12:05 a.m. ET (Tuesday)
Women’s Feather final

4:00 a.m. ET (Tuesday)
Women’s Light Quarterfinal 3 and 4

4:30 a.m. ET (Tuesday)
Men’s Fly Quarterfinal 3 and 4

5:03 a.m. ET (Tuesday)
Men’s Feather Semifinal 2

5:18 a.m. ET (Tuesday)
Men’s Light Quarterfinal 3 and 4

5:50 a.m. ET (Tuesday)
Men’s Heavy Semifinal 2

6:05 a.m. ET (Tuesday)
Men’s Welter final

Canoe Sprint

8:30 p.m. ET (Monday)
Women’s Kayak Single 200m semifinal

8:44 p.m. ET (Monday)
Men’s Canoe Double 1000m semifinal

9:00 p.m. ET (Monday)
Men’s Kayak Single 1000m semifinal

9:23 p.m. ET(Monday)
Women’s Kayak Double 500m Semifinals

10:30 p.m. ET (Monday)
Women’s Kayak Single 200m final A and B

10:45 p.m. ET (Monday)
Men’s Canoe Double 1000m final A and B

11:12 p.m. ET (Monday)
Men’s Kayak Single 1000m final A and B

11:39 p.m. ET (Monday)
Women’s Kayak Double 500m final A and B

Cycling Track

2:30 a.m. ET (Tuesday)
Women’s Team Pursuit, First Round - Heats 1-4

1:58 a.m. ET (Tuesday)
Men’s Team Sprint qualifying

3:22 a.m. ET (Tuesday)
Men’s Team Pursuit, First Round - Heats 1-4

3:50 a.m. ET (Tuesday)
Men’s Team Sprint, First Round - Heats 1-4

4:05 a.m. ET (Tuesday)
Women’s Team Pursuit finals

4:35 a.m. ET (Tuesday)
Men’s Team Sprint finals

Diving

9:00 p.m. ET (Monday)
Men’s 3m Springboard semifinal

2:00 a.m. ET (Tuesday)
Men’s 3m Springboard final

Equestrian

6:00 a.m. ET (Tuesday)
Jumping Individual qualifier

Handball

8:30 p.m. ET (Monday)
Men’s quarterfinal

12:15 a.m. ET (Tuesday)
Men’s quarterfinal

4:00 a.m. ET (Tuesday)
Men’s quarterfinal

7:45 a.m. ET (Tuesday)
Men’s quarterfinal

Hockey

9:30 p.m. ET (Monday)
Men’s semifinal

6:00 a.m. ET (Tuesday)
Men’s semifinal

Sailing

1:33 a.m. ET (Tuesday)
Men’s One Person Dinghy (Heavyweight) - Finn - Medal Race

2:33 a.m. ET (Tuesday)
Mixed Multihull - Nacra 17 Foiling - Medal race

Sport climbing

4:00 a.m. ET (Tuesday)
Men’s Combined, Speed qualification

5:00 a.m. ET (Tuesday)
Men’s Combined, Bouldering qualification

8:10 a.m. ET (Tuesday)
Men’s Combined, Lead qualification

Soccer

4:00 a.m. ET (Tuesday)
Men’s Semifinal

7:00 a.m. ET (Tuesday)
Men’s Semifinal

Table Tennis

8:00 p.m. ET (Monday)
Men’s and Women’s Team Quarterfinals

1:30 a.m. ET (Tuesday)
Men’s and Women’s Team Quarterfinals

6:30 a.m. ET (Tuesday)
Women’s Team semifinal

Track and Field (Athletics)

Full schedule here

Volleyball

Full schedule here

Water Polo

1:00 a.m. ET (Tuesday)
Women’s quarterfinal

2:30 a.m. ET (Tuesday)
Women’s quarterfinal

5:20 a.m. ET (Tuesday)
Women’s quarterfinal

6:50 a.m. ET (Tuesday)
Women’s quarterfinal

Weightlifting

12:50 a.m. ET (Tuesday)
Men’s 109kg Group B

6:50 a.m. ET (Tuesday)
Men’s 109kg Group A

Wrestling

10:00 p.m. ET (Monday)
MGR 77kg/97kg, WFS 68kg Repechages

10:30 p.m. ET (Monday)
MGR 67kg/87kg, WFS 62kg 1/8 finals, quarterfinals

5:15 a.m. ET (Tuesday)
Men’s Grego-Roman 77 kg medal match
Men’s Grego-Roman 97 kg medal match
Women’s Freestyle 68kg medal match