clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Full track and field schedule for Tuesday, August 3rd in the Tokyo 2021 Summer Olympics

We take a look at the full track and field schedule on the slate for Tuesday, August 3rd at the 2021 Tokyo Summer Olympics.

Norway’s Karsten Warholm and USA’s Rai Benjamin compete in the men’s 400m hurdles semi-finals during the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games at the Olympic stadium in Tokyo on August 1, 2021. Photo by INA FASSBENDER/AFP via Getty Images

There are six gold medals being handed out tonight at the Olympic Stadium in Tokyo, with the United States in the mix for medals in several events.

The men’s 400m hurdles starts at 11:20 p.m. ET, and the battle between Norway’s Karsten Warholm and Team USA’s Rai Benjamin is one of the most anticipated of all in Tokyo. Warholm is the -125 favorite at DraftKings Sportsbook, with Benjamin a +160 underdog in the eight-man field.

In the women’s long jump has Malaika Mihambo of Germany as the +300 favorite, with Tara Davis of the United States and the University of Texas the second choice at +400. Davis’s husband can be bet on as well in a couple weeks: Hunter Woodhall is a US Paralympian with a bronze and silver medal at the 2016 Paralympics in Rio.

In the women’s 800m event, American Athing Mu is favored at -300 to bring home the gold. The 19-year-old from New Jersey is the reigning Pan American Games champion, and will be one of the great stories of Tokyo if she can find a win.

The evening will finish with Jamaica’s Elaine Thompson-Herah is -650 to be victorious in the women’s 200m dash. Fellow country woman and track legend Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce is the +650 underdog, with Team USA’s and Harvard’s Gabby Thomas checking in at +1900.

Full Track and Field schedule for Tuesday, August 3rd

Olympics Track and Field schedule, August 3rd

Start Time Event
Start Time Event
Session 10 9:00 - 12:35
9:00 Men's Triple Jump Qualification - Group A
9:00 Men's Triple Jump Qualification - Group B
9:05 Men's 1500m Round 1 - Heat 1
9:16 Men's 1500m Round 1 - Heat 2
9:20 Women's Javelin Throw Qualification - Group A
9:27 Men's 1500m Round 1 - Heat 3
9:45 Women's 400m Round 1 - Heat 1
9:53 Women's 400m Round 1 - Heat 2
10:01 Women's 400m Round 1 - Heat 3
10:09 Women's 400m Round 1 - Heat 4
10:17 Women's 400m Round 1 - Heat 5
10:25 Women's 400m Round 1 - Heat 6
10:50 Women's Long Jump Final
10:50 Women's Javelin Throw Qualification - Group B
11:05 Men's 200m Round 1 - Heat 1
11:13 Men's 200m Round 1 - Heat 2
11:21 Men's 200m Round 1 - Heat 3
11:29 Men's 200m Round 1 - Heat 4
11:37 Men's 200m Round 1 - Heat 5
11:45 Men's 200m Round 1 - Heat 6
11:53 Men's 200m Round 1 - Heat 7
12:20 Men's 400m Hurdles Final
Session 11 19:00 - 21:55
19:10 Men's 110m Hurdles Round 1 - Heat 1
19:15 Men's Shot Put Qualification - Group A
19:18 Men's 110m Hurdles Round 1 - Heat 2
19:20 Men's Pole Vault Final
19:26 Men's 110m Hurdles Round 1 - Heat 3
19:34 Men's 110m Hurdles Round 1 - Heat 4
19:42 Men's 110m Hurdles Round 1 - Heat 5
20:00 Men's 5000m Round 1 - Heat 1
20:20 Men's 5000m Round 1 - Heat 2
20:35 Women's Hammer Throw Final
20:40 Men's Shot Put Qualification - Group B
20:50 Men's 200m Semi-Final 1
20:58 Men's 200m Semi-Final 2
21:06 Men's 200m Semi-Final 3
21:25 Women's 800m Final
21:50 Women's 200m Final