clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Full schedule for Saturday, August 7th in the Tokyo 2021 Summer Olympics

We take a look at the full schedule of events on the slate for Saturday, August 7th at the 2021 Tokyo Summer Olympics.

2020 U.S. Olympic Track & Field Team Trials - Day 3 Photo by Patrick Smith/Getty Images

The Tokyo 2021 Summer Olympics are winding down to their final days with plenty of gold medals to be handed out throughout the day on Saturday, August 7th. Team USA basketball and baseball will both look for a gold, and seven track and field events will hold medal competitions. Below is a look at the full schedule in the second-to-last day of this summer’s Olympic games.

Full Olympics schedule for Saturday, August 7th by event

Artistic Swimming

6:30 a.m. ET (Saturday)
Team Free routine

Baseball

11:00 p.m. ET (Friday)
Bronze Medal game

6:00 p.m. ET (Saturday)
Gold medal game

Basketball

10:30 p.m. ET (Friday)
Men’s Gold Medal Game

3:00 a.m. ET (Saturday)
Women’s Bronze Medal Game

Beach Volleyball

9:00 p.m. ET (Friday)
Men’s Bronze Medal Match

10:30 p.m. ET (Friday)
Men’s Gold Medal Match

Boxing

1:00 a.m. ET (Friday)
Men’s Fly, final bout

1:15 a.m. ET (Friday)
Women’s Fly, final bout

1:45 a.m. ET (Friday)
Men’s Middle, final bout

2:15 a.m. ET (Friday)
Women’s Welter, final bout

Canoe Sprint

8:30 p.m. ET (Friday)
Women’s Canoe Double 500m Semifinal 1 and 2

8:44 p.m. ET (Friday)
Men’s Canoe Double 1000m Semifinal 1 and 2

9:07 p.m. ET (Friday)
Women’s Kayak Four 500m Semifinal 1 and 2

9:21 p.m. ET (Friday)
Men’s Kayak Four 500m Semifinal 1 and 2

10:30 p.m. ET (Friday)
Women’s Canoe Double 500m Final A

10:45 p.m. ET (Friday)
Men’s Canoe Single 1000m Final A and B

11:12 p.m. ET (Friday)
Women’s Kayak Four 500m Final B and Final A

11:37 p.m. ET (Friday)
Men’s Kayak Four 500m Final A

Cycling

2:30 a.m. ET (Saturday)
Women’s Sprint 1/8 Finals, Heats 1-6

2:48 a.m. ET (Saturday)
Men’s Keirin First Round, Heats 1-5

3:13 a.m. ET (Saturday)
Women’s Sprint 1/8 Final Repechages, Heats 1 and 2

3:19 a.m. ET (Saturday)
Men’s Keirin Repechages, Heats 1-4

3:39 a.m. ET (Saturday)
Women’s Sprint Quarterfinals, Race 1

3:55 a.m. ET (Saturday)
Men’s Madison final

4:55 a.m. ET (Saturday)
Women’s Sprint Quarterfinals, Race 2

5:15 a.m. ET (Saturday)
Women’s Sprint Quarterfinals, Decider

Diving

9:00 p.m. ET (Friday)
Men’s 10m Platform semifinal

2:00 a.m. ET (Saturday)
Men’s 10m Platform final

Equestrian

6:00 a.m. ET (Saturday)
Jumping team final

Golf

6:30 p.m. ET (Friday)
Women’s Individual Stroke Play Round 4

Handball

4:00 a.m. ET (Saturday)
Men’s Bronze Medal match

8:00 a.m. ET (Saturday)
Men’s Gold Medal match

Karate

1:00 a.m. ET (Saturday)
Women’s Kumite 61kg Elimination rounds

3:50 a.m. ET (Saturday)
Men’s Kumite 75kg Elimination rounds

6:20 a.m. ET (Saturday)
Women’s Kumite 61kg Semifinals

6:37 a.m. ET (Saturday)
Men’s Kumite 75kg Semifinals

6:55 a.m. ET (Saturday)
Women’s Kumite 61kg Gold medal bout

7:05 a.m. ET (Saturday)
Men’s Kumite 75kg Gold medal bout

Modern Pentathlon

1:30 a.m. ET (Saturday)
Men’s Individual - Swimming 200m Freestyle, Heats 1-6)

2:45 a.m. ET (Saturday)
Men’s Individual - Fencing Bonus Round

4:15 a.m. ET (Saturday)
Men’s Individual - Riding Show Jumping

6:30 a.m. ET (Saturday)
Men’s Individual - Laser run

Rhythmic Gymnastics

9:00 p.m. ET (Friday)
Group All-Around Qualification, Rotation 1

10:30 p.m. ET (Friday)
Group All-Around Qualification, Rotation 2

2:20 a.m. ET (Saturday)
Individual All-Around Final, Rotations 1-4

Soccer

7:30 a.m. ET (Saturday)
Men’s Gold Medal Match: Brazil vs. Spain

Track and Field (Athletics)

Full schedule here

Volleyball

12:30 a.m. ET (Saturday)
Men’s Bronze Medal match

8:15 p.m. ET (Saturday)
Men’s Gold Medal match

Water Polo

8:30 p.m. ET (Friday)
Women’s Classification 7th-8th

10:00 p.m. ET (Friday)
Women’s Classification 5th-6th

12:40 a.m. ET (Saturday)
Women’s Bronze Medal match

3:30 a.m. ET (Saturday)
Women’s Gold Medal match

Wrestling

6:45 a.m. ET (Saturday)
MFS 65kg/97 kg, WFS 50kg Repechages
Men’s Freestyle 65kg Bronze and Gold medal matches
Men’s Freestyle 97kg Bronze and Gold medal matches
Women’s Freestyle 50kg Bronze and Gold medal matches