clock menu more-arrow no yes mobile

Filed under:

Olympics schedule 2022: Event times, TV schedule for Sunday, February 6 at Beijing Winter Olympics

We take a look at the full schedule of events on the slate for Sunday, February 6 at the 2022 Beijing Winter Olympics.

Around The Games - Beijing 2022 Winter Olympics Day 0 - Snowboard Training Photo by Cameron Spencer/Getty Images

The first Sunday of the 2022 Beijing Winter Olympics will see 11 different disciplines in action, with medals coming at the end of seven events. That includes women’s snowboarding, where American Jamie Anderson will look to pull off a gold medal three-peat in slopestyle. Gold will also be handed out in men’s normal hill individual ski jumping, men’s 5000m speed skating, men’s singles luge, women’s moguls freestyle skiing, men’s downhill alpine skiing, and men’s 15km + 15km skiathlon.

The United States women’s ice hockey team, the 2018 Olympic gold medalists, will also be in action versus Switzerland.

Full Olympics schedule for Sunday, February 6 by event

Medal events are in bold

Curling

8:05 p.m. ET (Saturday): Mixed Doubles round robin, Session 10

USA vs. Czechia (Czech Republic)
Great Britain vs. China

1:05 a.m. ET (Sunday): Mixed Doubles round robin, Session 11

Norway vs. Sweden
Austria vs. Switzerland
Italy vs. China
Canada vs. Czechia (Czech Republic)

7:05 a.m. ET (Sunday): Mixed Doubles round robin, Session 12

Canada vs. Australia
Italy vs. Sweden
Switzerland vs. USA
Norway vs. Great Britain

Alpine Skiing

10:00 p.m. ET (Saturday) Men’s Downhill

Cross-Country Skiing

2:00 a.m. ET (Sunday) Men’s 15km + 15km Skiathlon

Figure Skating

8:30 p.m. ET (Saturday) Team Event - Women Single Skating - Short Program
10:50 p.m. ET (Saturday) Team Event - Men Single Skating - Short Program

Freestyle Skiing

5:00 a.m. ET (Sunday) Women’s Moguls Qualification 2
6:30 a.m. ET (Sunday) Women’s Moguls Final 1
7:05 a.m. ET (Sunday) Women’s Moguls Final 2
7:40 a.m. ET (Sunday) Women’s Moguls Final 3

Ice Hockey

3:40 a.m. ET (Sunday) Women’s Preliminary Round - Group B: China vs. Japan
8:10 a.m. ET (Sunday) Women’s Preliminary Round - Group A: Switzerland vs. USA

Luge

7:00 p.m. ET (Saturday) Women’s Singles Training Run 5
8:45 p.m. ET (Saturday) Women’s Singles Training Run 6
2:06 a.m. ET (Sunday) Doubles Training Run 1
3:24 a.m. ET (Sunday) Doubles Training Run 2
6:30 a.m. ET (Sunday) Men’s Singles Run 3
8:15 a.m. ET (Sunday) Men’s Singles Run 4

Nordic Combined

10:30 p.m. ET (Saturday) Gundersen Normal Hill/10km Official Training 1

Ski Jumping

2:00 a.m. ET (Sunday) Women’s Normal Hill Official Training 3
5:00 a.m. ET (Sunday) Men’s Normal Hill Individual Trial Round for Competition
6:00 a.m. ET (Sunday) Men’s Normal Hill Individual 1st Round
7:00 a.m. ET (Sunday) Men’s Normal Hill Individual Final Round

Snowboarding

8:30 p.m. ET (Saturday) Women’s Snowboard Slopestyle Final Run 1
8:57 p.m. ET (Saturday) Women’s Snowboard Slopestyle Final Run 2
9:24 p.m. ET (Saturday) Women’s Snowboard Slopestyle Final Run 3
11:30 p.m. ET (Saturday) Men’s Snowboard Slopestyle Qualification Run 1
12:33 a.m. ET (Sunday) Men’s Snowboard Slopestyle Qualification Run 2

Speed Skating

3:30 a.m. ET (Sunday) Men’s 5000m