clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Full list of winners and stoppages from UFC 271 on Saturday, February 12 [VIDEO]

We’ll be tracking the results all night during UFC 271 from the Toyota Center in Houston, through the main event of Israel Adesanya vs. Robert Whittaker.

Israel Adesanya of Nigeria faces off against Robert Whittaker of Australia at the ceremonial weigh in prior to UFC 271 at Toyota Center on February 11, 2022 in Houston, Texas. Photo by Carmen Mandato/Getty Images

UFC 271 is tonight in Houston at the Toyota Center, and one of the premiere fighters of this era defends his middleweight championship as Israel Adesanya takes on #1 contender Robert Whittaker.

This is a rematch of their October 2019 encounter, where Adesanya KO’d Whittaker in the second round to break the challenger’s nine-bout winning streak. Whittaker has won three-straight since, and has put himself back in position to compete for the title.

Adesanya stepped up to challenge Jan Blachowicz for the light heavyweight championship in March of last year, but lost via decision. He then defended his middleweight crown against Marvin Vettori in June, and won via unanimous decision himself.

The co-main event has big man Derrick Lewis taking on the popular Tai Tuivasa, famous for drinking his “shoey” beers after a victory. The winner will be in the mix for a heavyweight title shot against whomever will eventually replace Francis Ngannou after he leaves the promotion.UFC 271: Adesanya-Whittaker 2 main card, 10:00 p.m. ET

Israel Adesanya vs. #1 Robert Whittaker, UFC middleweight title

Israel Adesanya wins by unanimous decision (48-47, 48-47, 49-46)

Adesanya wins 69-53 on significant strikes, though the only fight control went to Whittaker, who controlled his opponent for 3:27 of the 25 minutes. It was close, but likely the right decision.

Adesanya: -280
Whittaker: +225

Adesanya by KO/TKO/DQ: +165
Adesanya by Submission: +2000
Adesanya by Decision: +150
Draw: +5000
Whittaker by KO/TKO/DQ: +700
Whittaker by Submission: +1800
Whittaker by Decision: +450

#3 Derrick Lewis vs. #11 Tai Tuivasa, heavyweight

Tai Tuivasa wins by KO at 3:20 of the second round

With the elbow!

And of course, Tuivasa finishes it with his signature “Shoey” celebration!

Lewis: -190
Tuivasa: +160

Lewis by KO/TKO/DQ: -135
Lewis by Submission: +2500
Lewis by Decision: +800
Draw: +5000
Tuivasa by KO/TKO/DQ: +225
Tuivasa by Submission: +2500
Tuivasa by Decision: +800

#3 Jared Cannonier vs. #4 Derek Brunson, middleweight

Jared Cannonier wins by TKO (punches) at 4:29 of Round 2

After being almost choked out himself at the end of Round 1, Cannonier comes back and wins the fight in dramatic fashion.

Cannonier: -160
Brunson: +140

Cannonier by KO/TKO/DQ: +125
Cannonier by Submission: +2000
Cannonier by Decision: +380
Draw: +5000
Brunson by KO/TKO/DQ: +700
Brunson by Submission: +1400
Brunson by Decision: +240

Alexander Hernandez vs. Renato Moicano, lightweight

Renato Moicano wins by submission (rear naked choke) at 1:23 of Round 2

Hernandez: +135
Moicano: -155

Hernandez by KO/TKO/DQ: +275
Hernandez by Submission: +1600
Hernandez by Decision: +450
Draw: +5000
Moicano by KO/TKO/DQ: +600
Moicano by Submission: +240
Moicano by Decision: +240

Bobby Green vs. Nasrat Haqparast, lightweight

Bobby Green wins by unanimous decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Green: -145
Haqparast: +125

Green by KO/TKO/DQ: +500
Green by Submission: +1200
Green by Decision: +120
Draw: +5000
Haqparast by KO/TKO/DQ: +350
Haqparast by Submission: +1800
Haqparast by Decision: +275

Andrei Arlovski vs. Jared Vanderaa, heavyweight

Andrei Arlovski wins by split decision (29-28, 29-28, 28-29)

Arlovski: -150
Vanderaa: +130

Arlovski by KO/TKO/DQ: +400
Arlovski by Submission: +2000
Arlovski by Decision: +120
Draw: +5000
Vanderaa by KO/TKO/DQ: +350
Vanderaa by Submission: +1200
Vanderaa by Decision: +350

#12 Roxanne Modafferi vs. #15 Casey O’Neill, women’s flyweight

Casey O’Neill wins by split decision (29-28, 29-28, 28-29)

Modafferi: +300
O’Neill: -400

Modafferi by KO/TKO/DQ: +2000
Modafferi by Submission: +1600
Modafferi by Decision: +450
Draw: +5000
O’Neill by KO/TKO/DQ: +300
O’Neill by Submission: +550
O’Neill by Decision: -110

Kyler Phillips vs. Marcelo Rojo, bantamweight

Kyler Phillips wins by submission (arm bar) at 1:48 of Round 3.

Phillips: -490
Rojo: +360

Phillips by KO/TKO/DQ: -110
Phillips by Submission: +400
Phillips by Decision: +275
Draw: +5000
Rojo by KO/TKO/DQ: +900
Rojo by Submission: +2000
Rojo by Decision: +700

Carlos Ulberg vs. Fabio Cherant, light heavyweight

Ronnie Lawrence wins by unanimous decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Ulberg: -265
Cherant: +215

Ulberg by KO/TKO/DQ: -125
Ulberg by Submission: +1800
Ulberg by Decision: +450
Draw: +5000
Cherant by KO/TKO/DQ: +600
Cherant by Submission: +500
Cherant by Decision: +900

Mana Martinez vs. Ronnie Lawrence, bantamweight

Ronnie Lawrence wins by unanimous decision (29-27, 29-27, 29-28)

Martinez: +235
Lawrence: -300

Martinez by KO/TKO/DQ: +650
Martinez by Submission: +1800
Martinez by Decision: +500
Draw: +5000
Lawrence by KO/TKO/DQ: +300
Lawrence by Submission: +600
Lawrence by Decision: +110

AJ Dobson vs. Jacob Malkoun, middleweight

Jacob Malkoun wins by unanimous decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)

Dobson: -115
Malkoun: -105

Dobson by KO/TKO/DQ: +180
Dobson by Submission: +550
Dobson by Decision: +600
Draw: +5000
Malkoun by KO/TKO/DQ: +350
Malkoun by Submission: +700
Malkoun by Decision: +275

Douglas Silva De Andrade vs. Sergey Morozov, bantamweight

Douglas Silva De Andrade wins by submission (rear naked choke) at 3:24 of Round 2.

De Andrade: +175
Morozov: -210

De Andrade by KO/TKO/DQ: +500
De Andrade by Submission: +1100
De Andrade by Decision: +450
Draw: +5000
Morozov by KO/TKO/DQ: +500
Morozov by Submission: +700
Morozov by Decision: +100

Jeremiah Wells vs. Mike Mathetha, welterweight

Jeremiah Wells wins by submission (rear naked choke) at 4:38 of Round 1.

Wells: -240
Mathetha: +195

Wells by KO/TKO/DQ: +180
Wells by Submission: +165
Wells by Decision: +700
Draw: +5000
Mathetha by KO/TKO/DQ: +330
Mathetha by Submission: +2000
Mathetha by Decision: +700

William Knight vs. Maxim Grishin, light heavyweight

Maxim Grishin wins by unanimous decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Knight: +145
Grishin: -165

Knight by KO/TKO/DQ: +275
Knight by Submission: +2000
Knight by Decision: +500
Draw: +5000
Grishin by KO/TKO/DQ: +300
Grishin by Submission: +800
Grishin by Decision: +165

If you or someone you know has a gambling problem, crisis counseling and referral services can be accessed by calling 1-800-GAMBLER (1-800-426-2537) (IL/IN/MI/NJ/PA/WV/WY), 1-800-NEXT STEP (AZ), 1-800-522-4700 (CO/NH), 888-789-7777/visit ccpg.org/chat (CT), 1-800-BETS OFF (IA), 1-877-770-STOP (7867) (LA), 877-8-HOPENY/text HOPENY (467369) (NY), visit OPGR.org (OR), call/text TN REDLINE 1-800-889-9789 (TN), or 1-888-532-3500 (VA).21+ (18+ NH/WY). Physically present in AZ/CO/CT/IL/IN/IA/LA/MI/NH/NJ/NY/OR/PA/TN/VA/WV/WY only. Eligibility restrictions apply. See draftkings.com/sportsbook for full terms and conditions.